china visa
Home Tourist Visa Business Visa Work Visa Student Visa Crew Visa China Visa FAQ Contact Us

Please Note: Easy China Visa is a non-government website not affiliated with the Chinese Embassy/Consulate.  You can contact the Chinese Embassy/Consulate at the official  Chinese Embassy official web site for application requirements and procedures. Their forms are available for free on their website and ours.  Their Chinese visa fees start at $140.00, no mail in service authorized, must be in person, or use someone like us to do it for you.  We are registered with the Chinese Consulate as a Visa service agent.  We are a visa courier service company that charges for our professional assistance in delivering, pick up, and shipment of Chinese visa/authentication applications at the Chinese Consulate, starting at $38.00 plus their visa fee.   The Chinese Consulate will not assist you with filling out their forms, mailing back to you, and wait in line for you; We do!


CONTACT US
China Visa Questions.
Contact Easy China Visa at
jon@easychinavisa.com
or call 1-866-641-4298
1-832-661-2277(cell)

1-832-818-1266(Chinese) 

 

FEES
Chinese Consulate fee

Go to Consulate official website here for their fees.

Our fees are listed at right.
Processing Time Is Business day

 

MAILING ADDRESS
Easy China Visa
7001 Corporate Dr., Ste. 308
Houston, TX 77036
1-866-641-4298
ABOUT US
Our staff has processed over hundreds of thousands of Chinese visas within the Chinese consulate over past 7 years.
Service Rates China Visa Types Download Forms About Us China Visa FAQ Apply Now

 

China Visa Type

For a more detail information go to Chinese Embassy offical website.

A Chinese visa is a permit issued by Chinese visa authorities to non-Chinese citizens for entry into, exit from and transit through China. American citizens and citizens of most countries are required to obtain a China visa before entering China. There are 16 categories of ordinary Chinese visas, which are respectively marked with the letters C, D, F, G, M, J-1, J-2, L, Q1, Q2, R, S1, S2, X1, X2, and Z.  Below is a brief discription of the different type of visas for China.

China Tourist Visa or L visa: it is the most popular type of Chinese visa, issued to those who visit China for tourist purposes, family visit or other personal matters.

Q1 visa:  Issued to those who are family members of Chinese citizens or of foreigners with Chinese permanent residence and intend to go to China for family reunion, or to those who intend to go to China for the purpose of foster care. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days. 

 "Family members" refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.   

Q2 visa:  Issued to those who intend to visit their relatives who are Chinese citizens residing in China or foreigners with permanent residence in China. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days.

S1 visa:  Issued to those who intend to go to China to visit the foreigners working or studying in China to whom they are spouses, parents, sons or daughters under the age of 18 or parents-in-law, or to those who intend to go to China for other private affairs. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days. 
 
S2 visa:  Issued to those who intend to visit their family members who are foreigners working or studying in China, or to those who intend to go to China for other private matters.  The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days.
"family members" refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law. 
 

China Business/non-business Visa or F or M visa

The F visa, (non-business), is issued to those who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities.

The M visa,(Business) is issued to those who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities.

China Work Visa or Z visa: It is issued to those who are hired by Chinese employers to work in China for an extended period of time, and their accompanying family members.

China Student Visa :

X1 Visa: Issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of more than 180 days

X2 visa:  Issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of no more than 180 days.

China Crew Visa or C visa: It is issued to crewmembers on international aviation, navigation and land transportation missions bound for China.

China Transit visa or G Visa: Issued to those who transit through China. American passport holders do not need a transit visa to transit through Beijing International airport if the layover time is less than 24 hours. They can also transit through Pudong International Airport in Shanghai if they stay for less than 48 hours.

Resident Visa or D Visa: Issued to applicant who is to reside permanently in China. Applicants need to get pre-approval from local Chinese authorities.

Journalist Visa or J-1 Visa: Issued to foreign resident correspondents in China. Duration of Stay in China exceeds 180 days.

Journalist Visa (temporary) or J-2 Visa: Issued to foreign correspondents on temporary interview missions in China. For less than 180 days.

R visa: Issued to those who are high-level talents or whose skills are urgently needed in China.

Validity of Visa: The validity of a Chinese visa can be 3 to 24 months depending on the type of visa requested. A single entry Chinese visa is usually valid for 3 months from the date of issue; A double entry visa is valid for 6 months, and a multiple entry visa can be valid for 6, 12 or 24 months. A Chinese visa holder must enter China before the expiration date of the visa.

Duration of Stay: The duration of stay is specified on a Chinese visa. It is usually 30 or 60 days. It can be 90 or 180 days if a special request was made by the applicant and approved by the Chinese Consulate. Chinese visa holders must not stay beyond the specified date without extending their visas. Otherwise, they could be subject to stiff penalties.

Overseas Chinese Visa Authorities: Foreign citizens can obtain a China visa from Chinese embassies, consulates, visa offices, and the consular department of the office of Chinese Foreign Ministry. For further information, please consult the nearest China visa authorities in your country.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Send all the above documents to Easy China Visa:

Easy China Visa
7001 Corporate Dr., Ste. 308
Houston, TX 77036

 

 

 

 

 

 Easy China Visa 1-866-641-4298       
Copyright©2000-2014.Easy China Visa/i China Visa. All Rights Reserved.